BIOMAN 2011 Conference

Date: 
July, 2011

BIOMAN 2011, Oceanside, CA
July 11th to July 14th 2011
BIOMAN 2011 Schedule of events and workshops
MiraCosta College, Oceanside, California
BIOMAN 2011 at MiraCosta College
Download 2011 Schedule in Table format
View BIOMAN 2010 Journal

2).

Host
Institution & Event Location:

MiraCosta College
Oceanside Campus
1 Barnard Drive
Oceanside, CA 92056
(760) 757-2121

CONTACT:
Michael Fino
Bioprocessing Technology Program
MiraCosta College
mfino@MiraCosta.edu

Program
Agenda:

All Conference Attendees


Breakfast & Networking & Poster Session (8:00am to (9:00am):
Monday, July 11th through Thursday, July 14th

Keynoters (9:00am to 10:00am):
Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday
July 11th, 12th, and 14th 

Vendor Show and Interest Tables (10:00am to 1:00pm):
Tuesday, July 12th

Lunch Noon to 1:00pm:
Monday, July 11th through Thursday, July 14th

Wrap-Up and Evaluation  4:30pm to 5:00pm: Thursday, July 14th

Conference Attendees Choose
When proceeding to the "Registration" page - make your choices for the following morning and afternoon hands-on workshops and panels (first come first served). Workshop options will be listed again on registration page.Payment options are Credit Card or Purchase Order.

Morning Concurrent Sessions

Monday 10:15am to Noon:

Panel: "How to Write an NSF ATE Grant and other NSF Opportunities" with Sonia Wallman, NBC2
                        OR

Interactive Workshop: “Best Practices in Hybrid/Blended Learning in Biomanufacturing” with Mike Fino, MiraCosta College and Yakov Cherner, ATeL


Wednesday 9:00am to Noon:

Hands-On Workshop: "Microalgae to Biodiesel" with Elmar Schmid, MiraCosta College
      View Powerpoint Presentation
                        OR
Hands-On Workshop: "ELISA" with Bill Woodruff, Alamance Community College
      View Powerpoint Presentation

                        OR
Interactive Workshop: "Root Cause Analysis and CAPA" with Jim Hewlett, NBC2, Finger Lakes CC
      View Powerpoint Presentation


Thursday 10:15am to Noon:

Panel: "How to Start and Sustain a Biotechnology/Biomanufacturing Program" with Mary Jane Kurtz, NBC2
      View Powerpoint Presentation

                        OR
Hands-On Workshop: "Bacteria to Biohydrogen" with Elmar Schmid, MiraCosta College
      View Powerpoint Presentation
                        OR
Hands-On Workshop: "Making Biofuels" with Sherri Andrews, Bio-Rad


Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

 

Monday 1:30pm to 4:30pm:

BEGINNER TRACK:

Hands-On Workshop: "Introduction to Biomanufacturing- Downstream Processing of GFP" with Kevin Lampe, Montgomery County Community College and Mary Jane Kurtz, NBC2
      View Powerpoint Presentation

                        OR
INTERMEDIATE TRACK:
Hands-On Workshop: "Taq Polymerase Cloning, Expression and Production"with Tom Burkett, Community College of Baltimore County
      View Powerpoint Presentation

                        OR
ADVANCED TRACK:
Hands-On Workshop: "CHO-tPA (Upstream Processing)" with Mike Fino, MiraCosta College
      View Powerpoint Presentation


Tuesday 1:30pm to 4:30pm:

BEGINNER TRACK:

Hands-On Workshop: "Introduction to Biomanufacturing- Microbiology Tool Kit" with John Hasyn, Margaret Bryans and Shelia Byrne, Montgomery County Community College
      View Powerpoint Presentation

                        OR
INTERMEDIATE TRACK:
Hands-On Workshop: "Taq Polymerase Purification" with Tom Burkett, Community College of Baltimore County

                        OR
ADVANCED TRACK:
Hands-On Workshop: "CHO-tPA (Downstream Processing)" with Mike Fino, MiraCosta College
      View Powerpoint Presentation


Wednesday 1:00pm to 5:00pm: 
FIELD EXPERIENCE DAY (Tentative)


"Genentech (Roche)"
                        OR
"Invitrogen (LIfe Technologies)"
                        OR
"The Salk Institute"




Thursday 1:30pm to 4:30pm:

BEGINNER TRACK:

Hands-On Workshop: "Introduction to Biomanufacturing- Popcorn GMP" with Mary Jane Kurtz and Sonia Wallman, NBC2
      View Powerpoint Presentation
                        OR
INTERMEDIATE TRACK:
Hands-On Workshop: "Taq Polymerase Activity Assays" with Tom Burkett, Community College of Baltimore County

                        OR
ADVANCED TRACK:
Hands-On Workshop: "CHO-tPA (QC Biochemistry)" with Mike Fino, MiraCosta College




 

Keynote
Speakers:

Engineered Tissues for Wound Healing Applications
Lee Landeen, Ph.D., Advanced BioHealing, San Diego
      View Video of Presentation
      View Powerpoint Presentation

Biofuels
Stephen Mayfield, PhD, UCSD and San Diego Center for Algae Biotechnology
      View Video of Presentation
      View Powerpoint Presentation

Growth and Development of San Diego’s Bioindustry
Joe Panetta, BIOCOM, San Diego

Registration:

The registration fee is $700. Registration fee covers four nights accommodation, daily continental breakfast and lunch and an evening reception/dinner. VISA and MasterCard only will be accepted, as well as POs. For PO orders and other questions, please contact Dr. Maggie Bryans at Montgomery County Community College, mbryans@mc3.edu. (215) 619 7335.
 

Lodging: Your registration fee also covers your lodging accommodations at "Hampton Inn Carlsbad, 2229 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011". You MUST make reservations yourself and REQUEST a room reserved for the BIOMAN 2011 Conference. Your charge card will only be used to 'hold' your reserved room and you will NOT be charged upon checkout. Please call the hotel after you have completed your online conference registration. The phone number is 760-431-2225. Their website may be accessed at:www.hamptoninncarlsbad.com.
Transportation: Call Cloud 9 at (800) 974-8885 for shuttle service between the San Diego Airport and the Hampton Inn Carlsbad where our conference attendees will stay.